Kudan Institute of japanese Language & Culture > Visa > Short-term Visa

Short-term Visa

 

Short-term stay visa is for you to participate the activities of sight seeing, sport, lecture, short-term language study and family visiting. The short-term stay visa can be divided to tourist visa, business via or family visiting visa.

Procedures for participants with short-term visa

  • Application form
  • Homestay Questionnaire
  • 3 photos 4cm×3cm
  • 3 Snap shots
Application deadline is 1 month before the course starting date, however, please note that we'll stop recruiting students when maximum class numbers have been reached.

1.Send us application form and make your tuition payment by wire transfer

By 1 month before starting date

2.After we have received your documents as well as payment, we'll send you an admission certificate by EMS

1 month before starting date

3.Apply for a temporary visitor visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy (Consulate), if required (If the embassy/consulate requires you to state a reason for going to Japan, show them the admission certificate and receipt of payment)

2 to 3 weeks before starting date

4.Let us know your flight details including flight number, airline name and arrival time

2 weeks before starting date

5.You will receive host family information to you Please get overseas traveler insurance

About 10 days before starting date

6.Depart for Japan

7.We'll pick you up at the Narita airport (*optional)

Arrival date

8.We take you to host family's house

Exemption of Visas A

Nationals of following countries can stay in Japan without a visa. However an extension of the visa is not permitted. If you would like to study beyond the period, you need to acquire College visa.

North/Central/
South America
Term of residence Europe Term of residence
U.S.A 90 days or less Andorra 90 days or less
Canada 90 days or less Estonia 90 days or less
Barbados 90 days or less Czech Rep. 90 days or less
Argentina 90 days or less Hungary 90 days or less
Uruguay 90 days or less Poland 90 days or less
El Salvador 90 days or less Monaco 90 days or less
Guatemala 90 days or less Latvia 90 days or less
Costa Rica 90 days or less Lithuania 90 days or less
Suriname 90 days or less Slovakia 90 days or less
Chile 90 days or less Iceland 90 days or less
Dominican
Rep.
90 days or less Italy 90 days or less
Bahamas 90 days or less Netherlands 90 days or less
Honduras 90 days or less Greece 90 days or less
Oceania Croatia 90 days or less
Australia 90 days or less Cyprus 90 days or less
New Zealand 90 days or less San Marino 90 days or less
Asia Sweden 90 days or less
Brunei 14 days or less Spain 90 days or less
Thailand 15 days or less Slovenia 90 days or less
Indonesia 90 days or less Denmark 90 days or less
Malaysia 90 days or less Norway 90 days or less
Singapore 90 days or less Malta 90 days or less
Republic of Korea 90 days or less Luxembourg 90 days or less
Taiwan 90 days or less Finland 90 days or less
Hong Kong (BNO, SAR Passport) 90 days or less France 90 days or less
Macau (SAR Passport) 90 days or less Belgium 90 days or less
Middle East Portugal 90 days or less
Israel 90 days or less Macedonia 90 days or less
Turkey 90 days or less Bulgaria 90 days or less
Africa Romania 90 days or less
Tunisia 90 days or less    
Mauritius 90 days or less    
Lesotho 90 days or less    

Exemption of Visas B

Nationals of following countries can stay in Japan for 90 days or less without a visa. An extension of the visa (90 days or less) is permitted only once after entering.
If you would like to study beyond the period, you need to acquire College visa.

Mexico Switzerland Germany Austria
Ireland United Kingdom Liechtenstein

Requirement of Visas

Nationals of countries other than those above need to acquire short-term stays visa. For further information, please contact our institute or each diplomatic mission List of Embassies and Consulates

このウェブサイト上の文章、映像、写真などの著作物の全部、または一部を了承なく複製、使用することを禁じます。

Copyright © 九段日本文化研究所 日本語学院(Kudan Japanese Language School) 2015 All Rights Reserved.