You can learn Japanese language as well as Japanese culture.We also provide various culture activities and Japanese homestay.

Kudan Institute of japanese Language & Culture > Visa > Short-term Visa

Short-term Visa

 

Short-term stay visa is for you to participate the activities of sight seeing, sport, lecture, short-term language study and family visiting. The short-term stay visa can be divided to tourist visa, business via or family visiting visa.

Procedures for participants with short-term visa

  • Application form
  • Homestay Questionnaire
  • 3 photos 4cm×3cm
  • 3 Snap shots


Application deadline is 1 month before the course starting date, however, please note that we'll stop recruiting students when maximum class numbers have been reached.

Send us application form and make your tuition payment by wire transfer


After we have received your documents as well as payment, we'll send you an admission certificate by EMS


Apply for a temporary visitor visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy (Consulate), if required (If the embassy/consulate requires you to state a reason for going to Japan, show them the admission certificate and receipt of payment)


Let us know your flight details including flight number, airline name and arrival time


You will receive host family information to you Please get overseas traveler insurance


Depart for Japan


We'll pick you up at the Narita airport (*optional)


We take you to host family's house

By 1 month before starting date

1 month before starting date



2 to 3 weeks before starting date



2 weeks before starting date


About 10 days before starting date





Arrival date

Exemption of Visas A

Nationals of following countries can stay in Japan without a visa. However an extension of the visa is not permitted. If you would like to study beyond the period, you need to acquire College visa.

North/Central/South America Term of residence Europe Term of residence
U.S.A
90 days or less
Andorra
90 days or less
Canada
3 months or less
Estonia
90 days or less
Barbados
90 days or less
Czech Rep.
90 days or less
Argentina
3 months or less
Hungary
90 days or less
Uruguay
3 months or less
Poland
90 days or less
El Salvador
3 months or less
Monaco
90 days or less
Guatemala
3 months or less
Latvia
90 days or less
Costa Rica
3 months or less
Lithuania
90 days or less
Suriname
3 months or less
Slovakia
90 days or less
Chile
3 months or less
Iceland
3 months or less
Dominican Rep.
3 months or less
Italy
3 months or less
Bahamas
3 months or less
Netherlands
3 months or less  
Honduras
3 months or less
Greece
3 months or less
Oceania
Croatia
3 months or less
Australia
90 days or less
Cyprus
3 months or less
New Zealand
90 days or less
San Marino
3 months or less
Asia
Sweden
3 months or less
Brunei
14 days or less
Spain
3 months or less
Singapore
3 months or less
Slovenia
3 months or less
Republic of Korea
90 days or less
Denmark
3 months or less
Taiwan
90 days or less
Norway
3 months or less
Hong Kong (BNO, SAR Passport)
90 days or less
Malta
3 months or less
Macau (SAR Passport)
90 days or less
Luxembourg
3 months or less
Middle East
Finland
3 months or less
Israel
3 months or less
France
3 months or less
Turkey
3 months or less
Belgium
3 months or less
Africa
Portugal
3 months or less
Tunisia
3 months or less
Macedonia
3 months or less
Mauritius
3 months or less
Bulgaria
90 days or less
Lesotho
3 months or less
Romania
90 days or less

Exemption of Visas B

Nationals of following countries can stay in Japan for 90 days or less (3 months or less) without a visa. An extension of the visa (90 days or less) is permitted only once after entering.
If you would like to study beyond the period, you need to acquire College visa.

Mexico
Switzerland
Germany
Austria
Ireland
United Kingdom
Liechtenstein

Requirement of Visas

Nationals of countries other than those above need to acquire short-term stays visa. For further information, please contact our institute or each diplomatic mission List of Embassies and Consulates

このウェブサイト上の文章、映像、写真などの著作物の全部、または一部を了承なく複製、使用することを禁じます。

Copyright © 九段日本文化研究所 日本語学院(Kudan Japanese Language School) 2014 All Rights Reserved.