Kudan Institute of japanese Language & Culture > Visa > Short-term Visa

Short-term Visa

 

Short-term stay visa is for you to participate the activities of sight seeing, sport, lecture, short-term language study and family visiting. The short-term stay visa can be divided to tourist visa, business via or family visiting visa.

Procedures for participants with short-term visa

Application deadline is 1 month before the course starting date, however, please note that we'll stop recruiting students when maximum class numbers have been reached.

1.Send us application form and make your tuition payment by wire transfer

By 1 month before starting date

2.After we have received your documents as well as payment, we'll send you an admission certificate by EMS

1 month before starting date

3.Apply for a temporary visitor visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy (Consulate), if required (If the embassy/consulate requires you to state a reason for going to Japan, show them the admission certificate and receipt of payment)

2 to 3 weeks before starting date

4.Let us know your flight details including flight number, airline name and arrival time

2 weeks before starting date

5.You will receive host family information to you Please get overseas traveler insurance

About 10 days before starting date

6.Depart for Japan

7.We'll pick you up at the Narita airport (*optional)

Arrival date

8.We take you to host family's house

Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay)

Reffer to Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan WEB site.

Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay) | Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

このウェブサイト上の文章、映像、写真などの著作物の全部、または一部を了承なく複製、使用することを禁じます。

Copyright © 九段日本文化研究所 日本語学院(Kudan Japanese Language School) 2016 All Rights Reserved.

↑TOP