Kudan Institute of japanese Language & Culture > 3-month Japan Study Program

3-month Japan Study Program

There are nationalities for visa exemption that requires only a passport to come to Japan, and nationalities that require visa acquisition in advance. Please contact our school after checking the visa-exempt countries / regions on the following website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.

Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay) | Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

Application flow for short-term visa

The deadline is one month before the starting date. However, if the capacity of students has exceeded the limit, we will no longer be accepting applications.

For nationalities with a visa exemption

1.Please submit the necessary documents via email.

One month before the starting date.

2.Our school will issue an invoice. Please pay the necessary fees.

One month before the starting date.

3.Our school will send an email regarding the first day of school as well as other important information.

Two weeks before the starting date.

4.Please come to Japan before your first day of school.

Please inform us of your flight information in advance if you are arranging for a homestay accommodation.
(Arrival should be on the Saturday before the first day of school)

For nationalities that require visa acquisition in advance

1. Please submit the necessary documents via email.

Two months before the starting date.

2. Our school will issue an invoice. Please pay the necessary fees.

One month before the starting date.

3. If our school makes arrangements for your accommodation, we will prepare visa documents of the inviting side and send it to your home country. Once you have received the documents, please apply for a visa at the Japanese Embassy.

One month before the starting date.

4. Please come to Japan before your first day of school.

Please inform us of your flight information in advance if you are arranging for a homestay accommodation.
(Arrival should be on the Saturday before the first day of school)